Primary elections result in run off scheduled for July, chief magistrate and BOE seats decided
May 28, 2014 | 1402 views | 0 0 comments | 19 19 recommendations | email to a friend | print
In local races on May 20, Murray County voters elected a new Board of Education member and voted to keep Gale Buckner as Chief Magistrate Judge.

The local race for Superior Court Judge for the Conasauga Judicial Circuit, which covers Murray and Whitfield Counties results in a run-off between Incumbent David Blevins and Jim Wilbanks.

The run-off is scheduled for 22 and voters will be choosinga few state office candidates as well.

Results are as follows for Murray County:

United States Senator, Chambliss - (R)

PAUL COLLINS BROUN

6.07% 138

ARTHUR A. 'ART' GARDNER

1.50% 34

J. P. 'PHIL' GINGREY

7.57% 172

DERRICK E. GRAYSON

2.51% 57

KAREN C. HANDEL

31.98% 727

J. H. 'JACK' KINGSTON

18.52% 421

DAVID A. PERDUE

United States Senator, Chambliss - DEM

O. 'STEEN' MILES

8.26% 49

M. MICHELLE NUNN

62.73% 372

BRANKO 'RAD' RADULOVACKI

4.22% 25

TODD ANTHONY ROBINSON

24.79% 147

Governor - REP

JOHN D. BARGE

12.01% 284

J. NATHAN DEAL (I)

47.27% 1,118

DAVID E. PENNINGTON III.

40.72% 963

Governor - DEM

JASON J. CARTER

100.00% 550

Lieutenant Governor - REP L. S. 'CASEY' CAGLE (I)

100.00% 1,711

Lieutenant Governor - DEM CONNIE J. STOKES

100.00% 485

Secretary Of State - REP BRIAN P. KEMP (I)

100.00% 1,675

Secretary Of State - DEM GERALD B. BECKUM

37.43% 207

DOREEN CARTER

62.57% 346

Attorney General - REP

SAMUEL S. OLENS (I)

100.00% 1,565

Attorney General - DEM GREGORY K. 'GREG' HECHT 100.00% 484

Commissioner Of Agriculture - REP

GARY W. BLACK (I)

100.00% 1,656

Commissioner Of Agriculture - DEM

CHRISTOPHER JAMES IRVIN

100.00% 510

Commissioner Of Insurance - REP

RALPH T. HUDGENS (I)

100.00% 1,551

Commissioner Of Insurance - DEM

KEITH G. HEARD

35.21% 194

ELIZABETH N. 'LIZ' JOHNSON

64.79% 357

State School Superintendent - REP MARY KAY BACALLAO

10.71% 195

ASHLEY D. BELL

15.27% 278

MICHAEL L. 'MIKE' BUCK

18.51% 337

SHARYL H. DAWES

4.56% 83

ALLEN BOWLES FORT

13.12% 239

NANCY T. JESTER

6.97% 127

T. FITZ JOHNSON

5.93% 108

KIRA G. WILLIS

3.84% 70

RICHARD L. WOODS

21.09% 384

State School Superintendent - DEM TARNISHA L. DENT

8.57% 46

MARION SPENCER 'DENISE' FREEMAN

21.79% 117

JURITA FOREHAND MAYS

7.08% 38

ALISHA THOMAS MORGAN

21.04% 113

R. 'RITA' ROBINZINE

7.08% 38

VALARIE D. WILSON

34.45% 185

Commissioner Of Labor - REP

J. MARK BUTLER (I)

100.00% 1,585

Commissioner Of Labor - DEM

ROBBIN K. SHIPP

100.00% 462

Public Service Commission, District 1 - Southern - REP

HERMAN D. 'DOUG' EVERETT (I)

100.00% 1,530

Public Service Commission, District 4 - Northern - REP

DOUGLAS T. KIDD

26.27% 501

CHARLES C. 'CRAIG' LUTZ

15.84% 302

LAUREN W. 'BUBBA' MCDONALD (I)

57.89% 1,104

Public Service Commission, District 4 - Northern - DEM

DANIEL A. BLACKMAN

100.00% 466

U.S. Representative, District 14 - REP J. T. 'TOM' GRAVES (I)

79.37% 1,816

KENNETH L. HERRON SR

20.63% 472

State Senator, District 54 - REP

CHARLES J. 'CHARLIE' BETHEL (I)

100.00% 1,665

State Representative, District 5 - REP JOHN D. MEADOWS (I)

100.00% 173

State Representative, District 6 - REP T. S. 'TOM' DICKSON (I)

58.70% 543

SARAH I. FIELDS

41.30% 382

State Representative, District 11 - REP R. C. 'RICK' JASPERSE (I)

100.00% 695

State Representative, District 11 - DEM

CHARLES O. 'CHUCK' HENDRIX

100.00% 219

Supreme Court Justice, Benham

ROBERT BENHAM (I)

Supreme Court Justice, Blackwell KEITH R. BLACKWELL (I)

100.00% 2,144

Supreme Court Justice, Hines

P. HARRIS HINES (I)

100.00% 2,095

Appeals Court Judge, Andrews

GARY B. ANDREWS (I)

100.00% 2,124

Appeals Court Judge, Branch

ELIZABETH L. 'LISA' BRANCH (I)

100.00% 2,099

Appeals Court Judge, Doyle

SARA L. DOYLE (I)

100.00% 2,104

Appeals Court Judge, McMillian

CARLA W. MCMILLIAN (I)

100.00% 2,070

Appeals Court Judge, Ray

WILLIAM M. RAY (I)

100.00% 2,073

Superior Court Judge, Conasauga Circuit (Blevins)

DAVID J. BLEVINS (I)

30.30% 928

J. SCOTT HELTON

10.68% 327

JIM E. WILBANKS

59.03% 1,808

Superior Court Judge, Conasauga Circuit (Boyett)

WILLIAM T. BOYETT (I)

100.00% 2,307

Superior Court Judge, Conasauga Circuit (Morris)

MAXINE C. 'CINDY' MORRIS (I)

100.00% 2,192

Democratic Party Question 1

Should Georgia raise the state minimum wage above the current $5.15 an hour?

YES 89.17% 601

NO 10.83% 73

Democratic Party Question 2

Should Georgians' federal tax dollars be retunred to Georgia to fund Medicaid expansion and relieve the indigent care burden on our hospitals?

YES 81.66% 530

NO

18.34% 119

Democratic Party Question 3

Independent Ethics Commission Question

YES 73.50% 452

NO 26.50% 163

Democratic Party Question 4

Should the Constitution of Georgia be amended to make the education budget Georgia's first funding priority?

YES 72.99% 462

NO 27.01% 171